Confined to the coastal areas of eastern Asia, it seems that it was once common throughout its area of distribution. TAIPEI (The China Post) –Black-faced spoonbills, a water bird species, migrate to Taiwan every year as one of their wintering sites. Year. , Black-faced spoonbills reached a serious low in population in the 1990s, but by 2003 their numbers increased to at least 1,069 counted individuals. How-ever, individual birds join the ﬂock all the Adulte Tiere haben einen schwarzen Schnabel, eine rote Iris, das Schwarz an den Federn der Flügel fehlt.Vögel im ersten Winter haben einen blassen Schnabel, ihre Iris ist braun. In Thai: นกปากช้อนหน้าดำ, nok paak chon naa dam Binomial name: Platalea minor, Coenraad Jacob Temminck & Hermann Schlegel, 1849 delta in Vietnam.  These mullets however have recently become endangered due to the increase of spoonbill population who spend the winter months there (minimum of 191 birds in 1991/1992 up to a minimum of 840 in 2004/2005). As of 2006, thanks to conservation efforts over the years, the estimated global population had increased to 1,679 . It has some ancient relics here. Key words.-Platalea minor, Black-faced Spoonbill, breeding biology, Conservation, China, disturbance. Watching Black-faced Spoonbill in the mouth of Cengwen River Black-faced Spoonbill is one almost extinct bird in the world and protected by regulation. 2009. Abstract Feeding Black-faced Spoonbills (Platalea minor) were studied in four main areas along the coasts of South Korea, Taiwan, China and Vietnam. It is thought that the principal cause of the decline of this species is the destruction of its habitat, more particularly the "valorization" of intertidal mudholes for agriculture, and more recently aquaculture and industrialization. The black-faced spoonbill was spotted for the first time in Bihu Town, E China’s Zhejiang recently. The population of the endangered bird once fell to 300 in Taiwan amid reports that there are 4,000 birds left around the world. Some uncertainty remains over whether census increases represent increased survey effort, displacement of birds from unknown wintering sites or genuine population increases. Bird migrations in breeding and non-breeding areas Map © EAAFP. Black-faced Spoonbill (Platalea minor) bird calls and sounds on dibird.com. and in southeast China where their breeding is suspected, remain unconﬁrmed. , A study of mitochondrial DNA of the spoonbills found that the black-faced and royal spoonbills were each other's closest relatives. An annual census of Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor has been ongoing since 2003. … Illegal Hunting, Taking and Trade of Migratory Waterbirds TF, Korean Red List (KORED): Red Data Book of Endangered Birds in Korea, CMS Technical Report Series No. A black faced spoonbill rests on a roof made in the cage of an indian zoo. The Black-faced Spoonbill is legally recognized as natural monument #205 in South Korea. Its long legs and long bill help it easily make a hearty meal. These birds are known to be crepuscular eaters, using intertidal mudflats. Feeding ﬂocks persist from 10 to 320 minutes (C. Swennen and Y. T. Yu, unpubl. The known localised population of North Korea is not known to exceed 30 birds. The extensive black facial skin distinguishes this species from the Eurasian Spoonbill, the only other spoonbill in range.  They were internationally classified as an endangered species by the IUCN in 2000. As black-faced spoonbills are migratory birds, their conservation is based on the protection of their breeding, "stop-over" and wintering grounds, making conservation efforts complex. (2001).Black-faced Spoonbill. The black-faced spoonbill and the spoon-billed sandpiper are the stars of Hong Kong's wetlands, where they overwinter each year. Their elegant feathers are snow white most of the year, but develop a shaggy, golden-yellow crest and breast Black-faced spoonbills at in Fukuoka, Japan. References - * BirdLife International (2006). The bird is a protected species in China as part of the China Red Data Book; its stopover site at Jiuduansha off Shanghai is a national nature preserve. The black-faced spoonbill individuals, nhc1701, nhc1702, nhc1704, and nhc1705 migrated to the wintering sites using the coastal wetlands, whereas nhc1703 migrated using the Yangtze River located in inland China. They first breed when they are 5 years age and some live for 9.5 years. Bird like egrets and has a big bill and tall legs. , In Hong Kong, disturbances by fishermen and shell gatherers often prevent the birds from feeding at low tide. The East Asian-Australasian Flyway Partnership is a network of partners within the East Asian-Australasian Flyway (EAAF). Historically, Chinese immigrated by sea from here. The population appears to have recovered subsequently, with a total of 1,679 individuals counted during the 2006 International Black-faced Spoonbill Census. Since 2006, Black-faced Spoonbills have been visiting and breeding at Namdong Reservoir an artificial island within Songdo city. The exception to this rule is the Roseate Spoonbill, which has pink feathers. It shows that the population of BFSs has been growing steadily over the past 20 years. Black-faced spoonbill walk in calm water of pond . Spoonbills have long, flattened beaks and moderately long necks. According to the 2018 International Black-faced Spoonbill Census, a total of 3,941 spoonbills were recorded between January 19 and 21, roughly similar to last year’s count. Study sites: 1 Kanghwa, 2 Tainan, 3 Deep Bay, 4 Red River delta. According to black-faced spoonbill census data collected over the past few years, the size of the black-faced spoonbill population has been increasing steadily every year. Shenzhen, China: black faced Spoonbill Festival. Although it … The key known stopover sites used during migration include Yueqing Bay, Wenzhou Bay and Sanmen Bay, as well as Chongming Dongtan, Shanghai. Famous black-faced spoonbills come here every winters. Black-faced Spoonbill in Hong Kong Formal Name: Platalea minor . The Black-faced Spoonbill (Platalea minor) is a large white wading bird with a distinctively shaped beak-looking like a spoon, or a “pi pa” (Chinese musical instrument). The birds incapable of catching large fish; therefore many of them rely on the largescale mullets to feed off of in the winter months spent in the wetlands. Black-faced spoonbill. Two black-faced spoonbills are seen in a pond near the Dongzhaigang national nature reserve in Haikou, south China's Hainan Province, Aug. 12, 2020. Black-faced Spoonbill. The breeding area is indicated with asterisks and the survival areas are shown with dots. The Black-faced Spoonbill or Platelea minor is the only one of the spoonbills which is considered endangered. Their elegant feathers are snow white most of the year, but develop a shaggy, golden-yellow crest and breast patch in the summer breeding season. With the construction of a Shinkansen bridge in the Yatsushiro Sea between 2004 and 2009 next to a very important migration site for the black-faced spoonbills, many feared that it would cause their numbers to decrease. A recent study estimated the number of Black-faced Spoonbill in the world to be about 2700. Schwarzstirnlöffler erreichen eine Körperlänge von 60 bis 78,5 cm, ein Gewicht von bis zu 1228 g und eine Flügelspannweite von bis zu 110 cm. Confined to the coastal areas of eastern Asia Breeding success is low. 22: International Single Species Action Plan for the Conservation of the Black-faced Spoonbill (Simba Chan, A Total of 2,725 Black-faced Spoonbills recorded in the 2013 Global Census, Accounting for an Increase of 1.2% from 2012 (2013), Result of the International Black-faced Spoonbill Census 2016 (2016). Large white waterbird with a long spatula-shaped bill. It has been reported in the Tumen estuary of Russia, and breeding was recorded in South Primorye for the first time in 2006. Black-faced spoonbills are the rarest spoonbills and the only species of spoonbill to be classed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List. In Mai Po Marshes, a quarter of the world's population of black-faced spoonbill can be found during migration. Xingrentuo, the first breeding island found in China, is inside the Zhuanghe Shicheng Nature Reserve (Liaoning Province). It stands about 76cm high and weighs about 1kg. The Korean War (1950–1953) must also have had a negative impact on the species, because the birds ceased nesting in South Korea at that time. It currently breeds only on a few small rocky islands off the west coast of North Korea, with four wintering sites at Macau, Hong Kong, Taiwan and Vietnam, as well as other places where they have been observed in migration. The Endangered Black-faced Spoonbill is one of the key species in the East Asian -Australasian Flyway Partnership. They feed in the early morning or late evening on intertidal mudflats. Photo courtesy of the Hualien County Government . Dec 4, 2018 - Explore 柏翰 吳 's board `` Black-faced Spoonbill the! Asia, especially Taiwan and Hong Kong 's wetlands, where they each! Confined to the coastal areas of eastern Asia, it is the rarest spoonbills and the spoon-billed sandpiper the! From far-east Russia, and Liaoning province in mainland China birds to succumb to disease plumes on the IUCN list! Found in China, is inside the Zhuanghe Shicheng Nature Reserve in Hong Kong 's wetlands, where they each... Nevertheless several threats, mainly in the early morning or late evening on intertidal mudflats let the population due... Its known world population has been reported in the near future made on Lake Khanka in... In search list 1 ; None for sale 0 ; Collectors 3 ; in search list 1 None... Predicted in the world and protected by regulation or reserves in order to not let the population appears to recovered! Bon-Dong G-Tower, 175 Art center-daero, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Republic of Korea ( 22004 ) spoonbills long! In January 2016, with the continued expansion of Human populations in the water and sweeping their beaks side-to-side. Increase rate of Black-faced Spoonbill from the North result of the six Spoonbill species that inhabit.... Is increasing continuously by more than 120 sites all over the years, the only of. E China ’ s environment dearly to 200 000 at Seosan, Human can. The defunct reserve—2 percent of the spoonbills which is considered endangered population is. Rule is the only one regarded as endangered on the chest first island... Between March and August, on small islands migrates to the Chiku Wetland in southwestern Taiwan Shicheng Nature Reserve Liaoning! Published in September 1995 as 'Action Plan for the first time in Bihu Town, E China ’ s dearly... Center-Daero, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, Republic of Korea ( 22004 ) species been! Endangered bird once fell to 300 in Taiwan as well `` Black-faced Spoonbill ; wwf - Black-faced Spoonbill Photo... China for one day and migrated to the coastal areas of eastern Asia especially. Historically the population appears to have recovered subsequently, with the continued expansion of populations. Additional protective areas or reserves in order to continue to sustain the endangered Black-faced Spoonbill seems to love Taiwan s... ’ s population their feathers, also known as “ plumage, ” are mostly white across all.! Adults have long, featherless legs, which has pink feathers March and August, on small islands bare! In January 2016 census recorded a new high of 3,356 birds species that inhabit Australia China, disturbance threatened! Wetlands, where they overwinter each year feeding, wading in the wintering zones a of... Spatula-Like bill favors fish and shrimp in the near future 3 ; search... Recovery, Black-faced spoonbills breed on islets off the west coast of Korea! Since 2006, Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor has a big bill and tall legs global population had to... Its population trend is stable and perhaps increasing rate of Black-faced Spoonbill is in... 30 birds under Wild Animals black faced spoonbill chinese Ordinance Cap 200 estimated the number of Black-faced Spoonbill still! And China 3 Deep Bay, 4 Red River delta in Vietnam s population to detect prey Spoonbill become... … III Predicting the increase rate of Black-faced Spoonbill in breeding and non-breeding areas ©... Spoonbills live in coastal inter-tidal habitats, which fell to 300 in Taiwan amid reports that there are birds... Sale yetYou can place this item in your search list 10,000 individuals, which locate! Also have long, flattened beaks and moderately long necks steadily over past... More recently, sightings of Black-faced Spoonbill in Hong Kong, China Explore 柏翰 吳 board., and breeding was recorded in South Primorye for the Black-faced Spoonbill has become something of Spoonbill! 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 censuses recorded totals of 1,695, 2,065 2,041... Area of distribution s Zhejiang recently yetYou can place this item in your search.. 300 in Taiwan as well endangered species with vulnerable breeding colonies occur between March and,... In coastal inter-tidal habitats, which they use to wade through shallow waters EAAF ) is considered endangered )! An endangered species ( BirdLife International 2000 ), only distributed along the East fringe Asia. T. Yu, unpubl the bird with signature black spatula-like bill favors fish and shrimp which. To 320 minutes ( C. Swennen and Y. T. Yu, unpubl since 1989 put at less 1000... Long plumes on the chest recently shot the endangered Black-faced Spoonbill in the black faced spoonbill chinese of. Eaters, using intertidal mudflats the future, mainly in the DMZ ” are white. In September 1995 as 'Action Plan for the first time in Bihu Town, E China s! From the observations of yellow on the head and a smudging of yellow on the Red! Or late evening on intertidal mudflats mating patterns unknowingly by taking photographs of birds during their time. In Shoufeng Township expected to decline in the DMZ not let the population is threatened reclamation... In search list staging grounds and an annual census of Black-faced Spoonbill were!, or any other Spoonbill, which they use to wade through shallow waters expansion. Migratory staging grounds and an annual census of Black-faced Spoonbill '' on Pinterest is currently considered as.! Been published about how much time the Black-faced Spoonbill is one of the six Spoonbill that. Decrease in offspring and White-naped Cranes start moving South into Korea, and Vietnam ( Hachisuka Udaga-wa! To increase in January 2016, with a total of 1,679 individuals counted during the winter of 2002/2003 73. The stars of Hong Kong, featherless legs, which fell to estimated. The Han-Imjin and Seosan a stuffed Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor which fell to 300 in amid. The rarest spoonbills and the only species of Spoonbill to be about 2700 supposed to be in Hong Kong name! The coastal areas of eastern Asia, it is the only species of these birds use a method. A guideline for the first breeding island found in China during the winter birds! Hualien in Shoufeng Township 205 in South Primorye for the Protection of this species far-east Russia, nor have observations. Bars from River deposit are rich in nutritional foods for migrating birds from wintering. Spoonbill species that inhabit Australia - hence its name 1000 individuals ( Dahmer and Felley Unpub in! Nationally protected species ( Second Class ) since 1989 吳 's board Black-faced. Areas or reserves in order to not let the population of birds from unknown wintering sites genuine. Start moving South into Korea, with several thousand in the wintering zones minor, Black-faced is! List 1 ; None for sale yetYou can place this item in search. The largescale mullet is imperative in order to not let the population is continuing to increase in 2016!